Ask Our Photosmiths
Quality
Smiles Guaranteed
FREE Instore Pick Up
Create Anywhere

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Jessops Photo privacy notice

Jessops Photo respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), when you contact us by telephone and when you visit our premises. Where relevant, it also includes how we process your personal data where you are a business contact such as a supplier, a member of a trade association or other organization with whom we come into contact in the course of the day to day running of our business. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Jessops Photo collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website and other contact you may have with us whether by telephone, email or post, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children however we may process images of children during the course of our business and always in response to a customer request. The way in which these images are collected and processed are set out in this notice.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Jessops Photo (trading name of CEWE Limited) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “CEWE”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed Samantha Connolly who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

CEWE Ltd
Samantha Connolly
sam.connolly@cewe.co.uk
CEWE Ltd
Unit 4
Spartan Close
Tachbrook Park
Warwick
Warwickshire
CV34 6RR

019260463100

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
Identity Data includes first name, last name, title and date of birth.
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address (personal and/or business) and landline and mobile telephone numbers (personal and/or business).
Image Data includes photographic images received from you and/or uploaded to our website by you, and any images captured as a result of our use of CCTV at our premises.
Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you. Details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Profile Data includes your username, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses (your password is encrypted and therefore not seen by CEWE staff).
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Image and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
apply for our photographic products;
create an account on our website;
subscribe to our service or publications;
request marketing to be sent to you;
enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
give us some feedback.
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy https://photo.jessops.com/cookie-policy for further details. We segment our customer data based on purchase history to provide the best possible experience.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:
(a) analytics providers such as Google Analytics/Adobe Analytics based both inside AND outside the EU.
(b) advertising networks such as Google Display Network based both inside AND outside the EU.
(c) search information providers such as Google based both inside AND outside the EU.
(d) Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Customer Service Support, Delivery Networks and Payment Gateway Providers based both inside AND outside the EU.

For details on any of the third parties, please contact us using the contact details provided at the start of this notice.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time as referred to further under the Marketing paragraph below.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. If you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below please contact us using the details provided above.

Capture your memories with our wide range of photo products. From framed posters to give your favourite room a stylish finishing touch, to mugs which make every coffee break brighter, and calendars to fill your whole year with treasured photos, we have everything you need to set your photos free from your camera.

Save 20% this week on Photo Books using promo code PHOTO20. Offer ends 27/05/18 at 12 am. Dismiss